Sign in to follow this  
kss

Pan Can fear a little to real

Recommended Posts

i've had health anxiety related bouts in the past that were pretty serious, one for Hiv and the other for Als. Both times i had frightening symptoms and for the ALS(5 years after symptoms), im still twitching. 

I have a food addiction to sugar foods and am obese. I started to have weird dull pain in my left side of my stomach a few months ago and after  stressful december i noticed my stomach is making noises and i'm burping a lot. unfortunetly, now i'm starting to notice my stool is pale in color. i've had blood work done to test enzymes, lipase, wbc, c reactive, a1c which have all come back normal but would need an mri to confirm if anything is there. my doctor doesnt feel like its of conern and i do have an mri booked tomorrow(privately). im very frightened as i'm still fairly young (36) and thought i was on the verge of turning my life around when this happened. 

has anyone had experience with this,  i could use some help right now. 

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i just had the mri done last night, and i'm not feeling optimistic because so many of my symptoms are the same as p.c. 

i thought health anxiety would be the cause of all this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

your symptoms do not sounds like PC... my MIL had it and she had a piercing pain in the middle of her stomach all across her back that wouldn't stop and it was pretty severe. You are very young and your chances to have Pc are very slim. we all get pale stools from time to time, that is more due to what you eat or anxiety.... you may feel pain in that area due to gas, I had it too. Good luck with your results, it's going to be ok.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/8/2019 at 1:33 AM, kss said:

i've had health anxiety related bouts in the past that were pretty serious, one for Hiv and the other for Als. Both times i had frightening symptoms and for the ALS(5 years after symptoms), im still twitching. 

I have a food addiction to sugar foods and am obese. I started to have weird dull pain in my left side of my stomach a few months ago and after  stressful december i noticed my stomach is making noises and i'm burping a lot. unfortunetly, now i'm starting to notice my stool is pale in color. i've had blood work done to test enzymes, lipase, wbc, c reactive, a1c which have all come back normal but would need an mri to confirm if anything is there. my doctor doesnt feel like its of conern and i do have an mri booked tomorrow(privately). im very frightened as i'm still fairly young (36) and thought i was on the verge of turning my life around when this happened. 

has anyone had experience with this,  i could use some help right now. 

thanks

My bloodwork has all been normal too including autoimmune and thyroid. Have you had an EMG?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Leah1976 said:

your symptoms do not sounds like PC... my MIL had it and she had a piercing pain in the middle of her stomach all across her back that wouldn't stop and it was pretty severe. You are very young and your chances to have Pc are very slim. we all get pale stools from time to time, that is more due to what you eat or anxiety.... you may feel pain in that area due to gas, I had it too. Good luck with your results, it's going to be ok.

thank you, i hope so too.ive been stressed and had this real weird burping for the last few weeks and i'm terrified as it keeps showing up as potential symptoms. 

 

 

1 hour ago, A11yance said:

My bloodwork has all been normal too including autoimmune and thyroid. Have you had an EMG?

hi, when i had my als scare it was 5 years ago. i had the emg done 2 years ago, it was fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have binge eating disorder too, and sometimes when I'm on a stretch of eating horribly, my stomach just vaguely aches all the time.  Presumably from being stuffed full of things it shouldn't be forced to deal with regularly.  Left side is more common than right side ache because of how the colon bends, I've been told.  

Good luck in dealing w/ your food addiction.   It's so hard when you also have anxiety!  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

it's been more than a month and my fear of p.c is still very real. my mri results came back. i have simple liver cysts on my liver, this concerns me into thinking something has metastasized  but notthing showed on my pancreas. im worried something might have been missed because it was a very basic screening mri test and not a diagnostic test with contrast dye. i've just heard many ppl that had ct scans and it was missed and this worries me. i had the liver test functions re-done and they came back normal again. i'm still burping all the time and having gas at night and stomach noises. i fear this is pc causing issues with my stomach acid. my dr doesnt think it is pc but the fear of something being missed is bothering me. i'm suppose to go for a ca-19?(pan can tumor marker test) on wednesday. ettting

 

my anxiety has been really bad since then, night sweats(have had these for 10+ years), constant depression. i just started taking ativan and feel like im getting side effects from that. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, kss said:

hi

it's been more than a month and my fear of p.c is still very real. my mri results came back. i have simple liver cysts on my liver, this concerns me into thinking something has metastasized  but notthing showed on my pancreas. im worried something might have been missed because it was a very basic screening mri test and not a diagnostic test with contrast dye. i've just heard many ppl that had ct scans and it was missed and this worries me. i had the liver test functions re-done and they came back normal again. i'm still burping all the time and having gas at night and stomach noises. i fear this is pc causing issues with my stomach acid. my dr doesnt think it is pc but the fear of something being missed is bothering me. i'm suppose to go for a ca-19?(pan can tumor marker test) on wednesday. ettting

 

my anxiety has been really bad since then, night sweats(have had these for 10+ years), constant depression. i just started taking ativan and feel like im getting side effects from that. 

You absolutely HAVE to stay off of google. You have way too much information in this post to have not googled the heck out of this. 

 

Glad you are getting help with the anxiety. I have every symptom you have mentioned, and have had them off and on for decades. Pure anxiety. Plain and simple.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why is the doctor sending you for this test.... PC would have definitely showed in your MRI..... you are fine. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Leah1976 said:

Why is the doctor sending you for this test.... PC would have definitely showed in your MRI..... you are fine. Good luck!

i actually requested the test. my fear of times things have been missed and the fact my symptoms are still there. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, lofwyr said:

You absolutely HAVE to stay off of google. You have way too much information in this post to have not googled the heck out of this. 

 

Glad you are getting help with the anxiety. I have every symptom you have mentioned, and have had them off and on for decades. Pure anxiety. Plain and simple.

i'm still very afraid due  to i dont know what else this could be and since i started having pain in my left side i freaked out and thought it was pc. i then told myself not freak out and couple of months later i now have these gastro issues. 

my other fear comes into play after watching the netlix doc about root canals and how i have an infected root canal that is "meridian" linked to my pancreas. 

seems like too many coincidences. 

 

if the slim chance this is anxiety/stress related do you mind telling me what symptoms you had and what you took ?

 

2 times i've had 2 horrible health anxiety bouts...the fact i could never find out at the time what caused those symptoms created a bigger mess for me for years. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Leah1976 said:

Why is the doctor sending you for this test.... PC would have definitely showed in your MRI..... you are fine. Good luck!

hi, my concern with the mri was that i t was a "screening" mri. it was only 15 mins, unlike the diagnostic mri's that last 30-60 mins. 

this was done private clinic and not the hospital. my friend however went in for an abdominal mri and said they spent less than 10 mins and he was done..so i dont know

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Simple liver cysts are so common.  You're not the first person here to have one I'm pretty sure!  The problem with peace of mind scans is that they sometimes find other issues that aren't dangerous but give us something new to fret about.  I've learned the hard way that the best bet for me is to only get scans that are the doctor's idea, because my pushing for one has never found a serious problem and just made me worry in the long run!   It might be the case for you too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

posting back here for an update. i'm still pretty concerned about this and even though some symptoms(heaviness after eating, fullness in my esophagus) have gone away, i'm still burping all day long. i now have what feels like a swollen lymp node in my right armpit so that worries me. i did go for a pan can marker test. it's not meant to be a screening but i paid for the test on my own and it came back not elevated. 

I have an mri with contrast this tuesday, all i can do is hope for the best. These symptoms have been going on for the better part of 2 months now. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have been having upper left abdomen pain, burping, fullness, nausea. Test for h pylori came back positive. Gastritis and an ulcer is likely what I have. Things like that as well as GERD are much more common causes. PC in your 30s in insanely rare too. Anxiety causes gastritis and stomach issues to get worse and flare up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

unfortunately, i tested negative for h. plyori.  i guess its not the age issue, as to how i've treated my body. depression, junk food addiction, i even have an infected molar/root canal which thanks to the netflix documentary has informed me is connected to the pan.

 there are too many coincidences and i dont know how to cope 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Obesity is in fact the biggest health risk facing young people.  Poor diet and lifestyle are actually raising the rates of these types of diseases in younger people while they fall in older people.  

Once you get this resolved, and it doesnt sound life threatening, or your doctor would have sent you for more workups, you need to get your BMI back to healthy range.  You can get away with a lot up to maybe 30 or 35 and then it starts to really impact your health.  Setting aside longevity as a concern, just current quality of life is worth doing it for.  Longevity is a bonus.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this